Idaho Statutes
§ 20-220 — INVESTIGATION AND EXAMINATION TO PRECEDE PROBATION OR SUSPENSION OF SENTENCE
Idaho § 20-220
Idaho Code § 20-220 (2026).
When a probation and parole officer is available to the court, no defendant shall be placed on probation until a written report of investigation by a parole and probation officer shall have been presented to and considered by the court, and no defendant charged with a felony or indictable offense shall be released under suspension of sentence without such investigation. The parole and probation officer shall inquire into the circumstances of the offense, criminal record, social history and present condition of the defendant. Whenever practicable, such investigation shall include a physical and mental examination of the defendant. If a defendant is committed to any institution, the probation officer shall send a report of such investigation to the institution at the time of commitment.