Idaho Statutes
§ 20-209H — DUTY TO ESTABLISH INMATE ACCOUNTS — PAYMENT OF RESTITUTION
Idaho·Title 20 STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS·Ch. 2 STATE BOARD OF CORRECTION
The state board of correction shall establish an account in the name of each inmate confined in a correctional facility. All moneys in the inmate’s possession upon admission, all moneys earned from institutional employment and all moneys received by the inmate from any other source, other than money that is contraband, shall be deposited in the inmate’s account. If the court ordered an inmate to make restitution under section 19-5304, Idaho Code, and the restitution is still owing, then twenty percent (20%) of each deposit in the inmate’s account shall be paid to the state board of correction who shall, within five (5) days after the end of the month, pay such moneys to the clerk of the court in which the restitution order was entered for payment to the victim. The provisions of this secti