Idaho Statutes
§ 20-203 — REMOVAL OF MEMBERS — GROUNDS — HEARING AND PROCEEDINGS
Idaho § 20-203
Idaho Code § 20-203 (2026).
The governor may not remove any member of the board except for disability, inefficiency, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office. Before such removal the governor shall give such member a written copy of the charges against him and shall fix the time when he can be heard in his defense which shall not be less than ten (10) days thereafter. If such member shall be removed, the governor shall file, in the office of the secretary of state, a complete statement of all charges made against such member and his findings thereon, with a record of the proceedings.