Idaho Statutes
§ 20-101A — GOOD CONDUCT REDUCTION OF SENTENCES
Each person convicted of an offense against the state, which was committed prior to July 1, 1986, and confined in a penal or correctional institution for a definite term other than for life, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules and has not been subject to punishment, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the sentence starts to run as follows:
(1)Five (5) days for each month, if the sentence is not less than six (6) months and not more than one (1) year.
(2)Six (6) days for each month, if the sentence is more than one (1) year and less than three (3) years.
(3)Seven (7) days for each month, if the sentence is not less than three (3) years and less than five (5) years.
(4)Eight (8) days for each mon