Idaho Statutes
§ 19-4203 — WHO MAY PETITION FOR A WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS
Idaho § 19-4203
Title 19CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 42HABEAS CORPUS AND INSTITUTIONAL LITIGATION PROCEDURES ACT
Idaho Code § 19-4203 (2026).
(1)Any person, not a prisoner as defined in section 19-4201A, Idaho Code, who believes he is unlawfully restrained of his liberty in this state may file a petition for writ of habeas corpus to request that the court inquire into the cause and/or legality of the restraint.
(2)An in-state prisoner, as defined in section 19-4201A, Idaho Code, or a person who is restrained of his liberty while involved in parole revocation proceedings, or while held on an agent or commission warrant in this state, may file a petition for writ of habeas corpus to request that a court inquire into state or federal constitutional questions concerning:
(a)The conditions of his confinement;
(b)Revocation of parole;
(c)Miscalculation of his sentence;
(d)Loss of good time credits;
(e)A detainer lodged against