Idaho Statutes
§ 19-2406 — GROUNDS FOR NEW TRIAL
Idaho § 19-2406
Idaho Code § 19-2406 (2026).
When a verdict has been rendered against the defendant the court may, upon his application, grant a new trial in the following cases only:
1.When the trial has been had in his absence, if the indictment is for a felony.
2.When the jury has received any evidence out of court other than that resulting from a view of the premises.
3.When the jury has separated without leave of the court after retiring to deliberate upon their verdict, or been guilty of any misconduct by which a fair and due consideration of the case has been prevented.
4.When the verdict has been decided by lot or by any means other than a fair expression of opinion on the part of all the jurors.
5.When the court has misdirected the jury in a matter of law, or has erred in the decision of any question of law arising duri