Idaho Statutes
§ 18-6710 — USE OF TELECOMMUNICATION TO ANNOY, TERRIFY, THREATEN, INTIMIDATE, HARASS, OR OFFEND BY LEWD OR PROFANE LANGUAGE, REQUESTS, SUGGESTIONS, OR PROPOSALS — THREATS OF PHYSICAL HARM — DISTURBING THE PEACE BY REPEATED TELECOMMUNICATION — PENALTIES
Idaho § 18-6710
Idaho Code § 18-6710 (2026).
(1)Any person who, with intent to annoy, terrify, threaten, intimidate, harass, or offend, contacts another via telecommunication, email, text message, or any other form of electronic communication and (a) addresses to or about such person any obscene, lewd, or profane language, or makes any request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene, lewd, lascivious, or indecent; or (b) addresses to such other person any threat to inflict injury or physical harm to the person or property of the person addressed or any member of his family, or any other person; or (c) by repeated anonymous or identified telecommunications, emails, text messages, or any other form of electronic communication whether or not conversation ensues, disturbs the peace or attempts to disturb the peace, quiet, or right of p