Idaho Statutes
§ 18-101 — DEFINITION OF TERMS
Idaho § 18-101
Idaho Code § 18-101 (2026).
The following words have in this code the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:
1.The word "wilfully," when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. It does not require any intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage.
2.The words "neglect," "negligence," "negligent," and "negligently," import a want of such attention to the nature of probable consequences of the act or omission as a prudent man ordinarily bestows in acting in his own concerns.
3.The word "corruptly," imports a wrongful design to acquire or cause some pecuniary or other advantage to the person guilty of the act or omission referre