Idaho Statutes
§ 18-313 — PROTECTION OF PERSON OF CONVICT
The person of a convict sentenced to imprisonment in the state prison is under the protection of the law, and any injury to his person, not authorized by law, is punishable in the same manner, as if he were not convicted or sentenced.