Idaho Statutes
§ 18-2603 — DESTRUCTION, ALTERATION OR CONCEALMENT OF EVIDENCE
Idaho § 18-2603
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 26EVIDENCE FALSIFIED OR CONCEALED AND WITNESSES INTIMIDATED OR BRIBED
Idaho Code § 18-2603 (2026).
Every person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other object, matter or thing, is about to be produced, used or discovered as evidence upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized by law, wilfully destroys, alters or conceals the same, with intent thereby to prevent it from being produced, used or discovered, is guilty of a misdemeanor, unless the trial, proceeding, inquiry or investigation is criminal in nature and involves a felony offense, in which case said person is guilty of a felony and subject to a maximum fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and a maximum sentence of five (5) years in prison.