Idaho Statutes
§ 18-109 — DEFINITION OF CRIME
Idaho § 18-109
Title 18CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 1PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Idaho Code § 18-109 (2026).
A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following punishments:
1.Death.
2.Imprisonment.
3.Fine.
4.Removal from office; or
5.Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust or profit in this state.