Idaho Statutes
§ 11-303 — SALE WITHOUT NOTICE — PENALTY
Idaho·Title 11 ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS IN CIVIL ACTIONS·Ch. 3 LEVY AND SALE UNDER EXECUTION
An officer selling without the notice prescribed by the last section forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to his actual damages; and a person wilfully taking down or defacing the notice posted, if done before the sale or the satisfaction of the judgment (if the judgment be satisfied before sale) forfeits $500.