Idaho Statutes
§ 11-303 — SALE WITHOUT NOTICE — PENALTY
Idaho § 11-303
Title 11ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 3LEVY AND SALE UNDER EXECUTION
Idaho Code § 11-303 (2026).
An officer selling without the notice prescribed by the last section forfeits $500 to the aggrieved party, in addition to his actual damages; and a person wilfully taking down or defacing the notice posted, if done before the sale or the satisfaction of the judgment (if the judgment be satisfied before sale) forfeits $500.