Idaho Statutes
§ 11-301 — EXECUTION OF WRIT
Idaho § 11-301
Title 11ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 3LEVY AND SALE UNDER EXECUTION
Idaho Code § 11-301 (2026).
The sheriff must execute the writ against the property of the judgment debtor by levying on a sufficient amount of property if there be sufficient; collecting or selling the things in action, and selling the other property, and paying to the plaintiff or his attorney so much of the proceeds as will satisfy the judgment. Any excess in the proceeds over the judgment and accruing costs must be returned to the judgment debtor unless otherwise directed by the judgment or order of the court. When there is more property of the judgment debtor than is sufficient to satisfy the judgment and accruing costs within the view of the sheriff, he must levy only on such part of the property as the judgment debtor may indicate, if the property indicated be amply sufficient to satisfy the judgment and costs.