Iowa Statutes
§ 481A.2 — State ownership and title — exceptions
Iowa § 481A.2
Iowa Code § 481A.2 (2026).
The title and ownership of all fish, mussels, clams, and frogs in any of the public waters of
the state, and in all ponds, sloughs, bayous, or other land and waters adjacent to any public
waters stocked with fish by overflow of public waters, and of all wild game, animals, and
birds, including their nests and eggs, and all other wildlife, found in the state, whether game
or nongame, native or migratory, except deer in parks and in public and private preserves,
the ownership of which was acquired prior to April 19, 1911, are hereby declared to be in
the state, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The title and ownership of all aquatic
organisms in aquaculture units and private aquacultural waters shall be in private persons.