§ 455E.11 — Groundwater protection fund established — appropriations
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. a. A groundwater protection fund is created in the state treasury. Moneys received
from sources designated for purposes related to groundwater monitoring and groundwater
quality standards shall be deposited in the fund. Notwithstanding section 8.33, any
unexpended balances in the groundwater protection fund and in any of the accounts within
the groundwater protection fund at the end of each fiscal year shall be retained in the fund
and the respective accounts within the fund. Notwithstanding section 12C.7, subsection
2, interest or earnings on investments or time deposits of the moneys in the groundwater
protection fund or in any of the accounts within the groundwater protection fund shall
be credited to the groundwater protection fund or the respective accounts within the
groundwater protection fund. The fund may be used for the purposes established for each
account within the fund.
b. The director shall include in the departmental budget prepared pursuant to section
455A.4, subsection 1, paragraph “c”, a proposal for the use of groundwater protection fund
moneys, and a report of the uses of the groundwater protection fund moneys appropriated in
the previous fiscal year.
c. The secretary of agriculture shall submit the report on a biennial basis to the governor
in the same manner as provided in section 7A.3. The report shall include a proposal for the
use of groundwater protection fund moneys, and uses of the groundwater protection fund
moneys appropriated in the two previous fiscal years.
2. The following accounts are created within the groundwater protection fund:
a. A solid waste account. Moneys received from the tonnage fee imposed under section
455B.310 and from other sources designated for environmental protection purposes in
relation to sanitary disposal projects shall be deposited in the solid waste account. Moneys
shall be allocated as follows:
(1) After the one dollar and fifty-five cents is allocated pursuant to subparagraph (2), the
remaining moneys from the tonnage fee shall be used for funding alternatives to landfills and
shall be allocated as follows:
(a) Fifty thousand dollars to the department to implement the special waste authorization
program.
(b) One hundred sixty-five thousand dollars to the department to be used for the
by-products and waste search service at the university of northern Iowa.
(c) Up to thirty percent of the fees remitted shall be used for grants to environmental
management systems as provided in section 455J.7.
(d) Not more than four hundred thousand dollars to the department for purposes of
providing funding assistance to eligible communities to address abandoned buildings by
promoting waste abatement, diversion, selective dismantlement of building components,
and recycling. Eligible communities include a city with a population of five thousand or
fewer. Eligible costs for program assistance include but are not limited to asbestos and
other hazardous material abatement and removal, the recovery processing of recyclable
or reusable material through the selective dismantlement of abandoned buildings, and
reimbursement for purchased recycled content materials used in the renovation of buildings.
(e) The balance of the remaining funds shall be used by the department to develop and
implement demonstration projects for landfill alternatives to solid waste disposal including
recycling programs. These funds may also be used to assist planning areas which have
not been designated as environmental management systems in meeting the designation
requirements of section 455J.3.
5 GROUNDWATER PROTECTION, §455E.11
(2) One dollar and fifty-five cents shall be used as follows:
(a) Forty-eight percent to the department to be used for the following purposes:
(i) Eight thousand dollars shall be transferred to the department of health and human
services for departmental duties required under sections 135.11 and 139A.21.
(ii) The administration and enforcement of a groundwater monitoring program and other
required programs relating to solid waste management.
(iii) The development of guidelines for groundwater monitoring at sanitary disposal
projects as defined in section 455B.301.
(iv) The waste management assistance program of the department.
(b) Sixteen percent to the university of northern Iowa to develop and maintain the Iowa
waste reduction center for the safe and economic management of solid waste and hazardous
substances.
(c) Six and one-half percent for the department to establish a program to provide
competitive grants to regional coordinating councils for projects in regional economic
development centers related to a by-products and waste exchange system. Grantees under
this program shall coordinate activities with other available state or multistate waste
exchanges, including but not limited to the by-products and waste search service at the
university of northern Iowa. The department shall consult with the economic development
authority and the waste reduction center at the university of northern Iowa in establishing
criteria for and the awarding of grants under this program. The department shall expend
not more than thirty thousand dollars of the moneys appropriated under this subparagraph
division to contract with the by-products and waste search service at the university of
northern Iowa to provide training and other technical services to grantees under the
program. If regional economic development centers cease to exist, the department shall
transfer existing contracts to one or more community colleges or councils of governments
and shall revise the criteria and rules for this program to allow community colleges or
councils of governments to be applicants for competitive grants.
(d) Three percent to the department to establish permanent household hazardous
* * *