Iowa Statutes
§ 455A.15 — Legislative findings
Iowa § 455A.15
Iowa Code § 455A.15 (2026).
The general assembly finds that:
1.The citizens of Iowa have built and sustained their society on Iowa’s air, soils, waters,
and rich diversity of life. The well-being and future of Iowa depend on these natural
resources.
2.Many human activities have endangered Iowa’s natural resources. The state of
Iowa has lost ninety-nine and nine-tenths percent of its prairies, ninety-eight percent of its
wetlands, eighty percent of its woodlands, fifty percent of its topsoils, and more than one
hundred species of wildlife since settlement in the early 1800’s. There has been a significant
deterioration in the quality of Iowa’s surface waters and groundwaters.
3.The long-term effects of Iowa’s natural resource losses are not completely known
or understood, but detrimental effects are already apparent