Iowa Statutes
§ 427.19 — Exemptions eligibility — prorating
Iowa § 427.19
Iowa Code § 427.19 (2026).
All credits for and exemptions from property taxes for which an application is required
shall be granted on the basis of eligibility in the fiscal year for which the application is filed.
If the property which has received a credit or exemption becomes ineligible for the credit or
exemption during the fiscal year for which it was granted, the property is subject to the taxes
in a prorated amount for that part of the fiscal year for which the property was ineligible for
the credit or exemption.