§ 427.1 — Exemptions
The following classes of property shall not be taxed:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Federal and state property.
a. The property of the United States and this state, including state university, university
* * *
this state, for the year in which the entry, location, or purchase is made.
13. Public airports. Any lands, the use of which, without charge by or compensation to
the holder of the legal title to the lands, has been granted to and accepted by the state or any
political subdivision thereof for airport or aircraft landing area purposes.
14. Statement of objects and uses filed. A society or organization claiming an exemption
under subsection 5, 8, or 33 shall file with the assessor not later than February 1 a statement
upon forms to be prescribed by the director of revenue, describing the nature of the property
upon which the exemption is claimed and setting out in detail any uses and income from
the property derived from the rentals, leases, or other uses of the property not solely for the
appropriate objects of the society or organization. Upon the filing and allowance of the claim,
the claim shall be allowed on the property for successive years without further filing as long
as the property is used for the purposes specified in the original claim for exemption. When
the property is sold or transferred, the county recorder shall provide notice of the transfer to
the assessor. The notice shall describe the property transferred and the name of the person
to whom title to the property is transferred.
a. The assessor, in arriving at the valuation of any property of the society or organization,
shall take into consideration any uses of the property not for the appropriate objects of
the organization and shall assess in the same manner as other property, all or any portion
of the property involved which is leased or rented and is used regularly for commercial
purposes for a profit to a party or individual. If a portion of the property is used regularly
for commercial purposes, an exemption shall not be allowed upon property so used and the
exemption granted shall be in the proportion of the value of the property used solely for
the appropriate objects of the organization, to the entire value of the property. However,
the board of trustees or the board of directors of a hospital, as defined in section 135B.1,
may permit use of a portion of the hospital for commercial purposes, and the hospital is
entitled to full exemption for that portion used for nonprofit health-related purposes, upon
compliance with the filing requirements of this subsection. The property of a nursing facility,
as defined in section 135C.1, subsection 15, which is exempt from federal income tax under
section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and otherwise qualified, is entitled to the full
exemption of the property regardless of the proportion of residents of the facility for whom
the cost of care is privately paid or paid under Tit. XIX of the federal Social Security Act,
upon compliance with the filing requirements of this subsection.
* * *