§ 427.1 — Exemptions
The following classes of property shall not be taxed:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Federal and state property.
a. The property of the United States and this state, including state university, university
* * *
10. Homes for soldiers. The buildings and grounds of homes owned and operated by
organizationsofsoldiers,sailors,ormarinesofanyofthewarsoftheUnitedStateswhenused
for a home for disabled soldiers, sailors, or marines and not operated for pecuniary profit.
11. Agricultural produce. Growing agricultural and horticultural crops except
commercial orchards and vineyards.
12. Government lands. Government lands entered and located, or lands purchased from
this state, for the year in which the entry, location, or purchase is made.
13. Public airports. Any lands, the use of which, without charge by or compensation to
the holder of the legal title to the lands, has been granted to and accepted by the state or any
political subdivision thereof for airport or aircraft landing area purposes.
14. Statement of objects and uses filed. A society or organization claiming an exemption
under subsection 5, 8, or 33 shall file with the assessor not later than February 1 a statement
upon forms to be prescribed by the director of revenue, describing the nature of the property
upon which the exemption is claimed and setting out in detail any uses and income from
the property derived from the rentals, leases, or other uses of the property not solely for the
appropriate objects of the society or organization. Upon the filing and allowance of the claim,
the claim shall be allowed on the property for successive years without further filing as long
as the property is used for the purposes specified in the original claim for exemption. When
the property is sold or transferred, the county recorder shall provide notice of the transfer to
the assessor. The notice shall describe the property transferred and the name of the person
to whom title to the property is transferred.
a. The assessor, in arriving at the valuation of any property of the society or organization,
shall take into consideration any uses of the property not for the appropriate objects of
the organization and shall assess in the same manner as other property, all or any portion
of the property involved which is leased or rented and is used regularly for commercial
purposes for a profit to a party or individual. If a portion of the property is used regularly
for commercial purposes, an exemption shall not be allowed upon property so used and the
exemption granted shall be in the proportion of the value of the property used solely for
the appropriate objects of the organization, to the entire value of the property. However,
the board of trustees or the board of directors of a hospital, as defined in section 135B.1,
may permit use of a portion of the hospital for commercial purposes, and the hospital is
entitled to full exemption for that portion used for nonprofit health-related purposes, upon
compliance with the filing requirements of this subsection. The property of a nursing facility,
* * *
revenue, andshallholdahearingpriortoissuinganyorderforrevocationormodification. An
ordermadebythedirectorofrevenuerevokingormodifyinganexemptionshallbeapplicable
to the tax year commencing with the tax year in which the application is made to the director
or the tax year commencing with the tax year in which the director’s own motion is filed.
An order made by the director of revenue revoking or modifying an exemption is subject
to judicial review in accordance with chapter 17A, the Iowa administrative procedure Act.
Notwithstanding the terms of chapter 17A, petitions for judicial review may be filed in the
district court having jurisdiction in the county in which the property is located, and must be
filed within thirty days after any order revoking or modifying an exemption is made by the
director of revenue.
17. Rural water sales. The real property of a nonprofit corporation engaged in the
distribution and sale of water to rural areas when devoted to public use and not held for
pecuniary profit.
18. Assessed value of exempt property. Each county and city assessor shall determine
theassessmentvaluethatwouldbeassignedtothepropertyifitweretaxableandvaluealltax
exempt property within the assessor’s jurisdiction. A summary report of tax exempt property
shall be filed with the director of revenue and the local board of review on or before April 16
of each year on forms prescribed by the director of revenue.
19. Pollution control and recycling. Pollution-control or recycling property as defined in
this subsection shall be exempt from taxation to the extent provided in this subsection, upon
compliance with the provisions of this subsection.
a. (1) This exemption shall apply to new installations of pollution-control or recycling
property beginning on January 1 after the construction or installation of the property
is completed. This exemption shall apply beginning on January 1, 1975, to existing
pollution-control property if its construction or installation was completed after September
23, 1970, and this exemption shall apply beginning January 1, 1994, to recycling property.
(2) This exemption shall be limited to the market value, as defined in section 441.21, of
the pollution-control or recycling property. If the pollution-control or recycling property is
assessed with other property as a unit, this exemption shall be limited to the net market value
added by the pollution-control or recycling property, determined as of the assessment date.
b. (1) Application for this exemption shall be filed with the assessing authority not later
than the first of February of the first year for which the exemption is requested, on forms
provided by the department of revenue. The application shall describe and locate the specific
pollution-control or recycling property to be exempted.
* * *