§ 427.1 — Exemptions
The following classes of property shall not be taxed:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Federal and state property.
a. The property of the United States and this state, including state university, university
* * *
exempt property within the assessor’s jurisdiction. A summary report of tax exempt property
shall be filed with the director of revenue and the local board of review on or before April 16
of each year on forms prescribed by the director of revenue.
19. Pollution control and recycling. Pollution-control or recycling property as defined in
this subsection shall be exempt from taxation to the extent provided in this subsection, upon
compliance with the provisions of this subsection.
a. (1) This exemption shall apply to new installations of pollution-control or recycling
property beginning on January 1 after the construction or installation of the property
is completed. This exemption shall apply beginning on January 1, 1975, to existing
pollution-control property if its construction or installation was completed after September
23, 1970, and this exemption shall apply beginning January 1, 1994, to recycling property.
(2) This exemption shall be limited to the market value, as defined in section 441.21, of
the pollution-control or recycling property. If the pollution-control or recycling property is
assessed with other property as a unit, this exemption shall be limited to the net market value
added by the pollution-control or recycling property, determined as of the assessment date.
b. (1) Application for this exemption shall be filed with the assessing authority not later
than the first of February of the first year for which the exemption is requested, on forms
provided by the department of revenue. The application shall describe and locate the specific
pollution-control or recycling property to be exempted.
(2) The application for a specific pollution-control or recycling property shall be
accompanied by a certificate of the department of natural resources certifying that the
primary use of the pollution-control property is to control or abate pollution of any air or
water of this state or to enhance the quality of any air or water of this state or, if the property
is recycling property, that the primary use of the property is for recycling.
c. A taxpayer may seek judicial review of a determination of the department or, on appeal,
of the environmental protection commission in accordance with the provisions of chapter
17A.
d. The environmental protection commission of the department of natural resources shall
adopt rules relating to certification under this subsection and information to be submitted
for evaluating pollution-control or recycling property for which a certificate is requested.
The department of revenue shall adopt any rules necessary to implement this subsection,
including rules on identification and valuation of pollution-control or recycling property. All
rules adopted shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 17A.
e. (1) For the purposes of this subsection, “pollution-control property” means personal
propertyorimprovementstorealproperty,oranyportionthereof,usedprimarilytocontrolor
abate pollution of any air or water of this state or used primarily to enhance the quality of any
airorwaterofthisstateand“recyclingproperty”meanspersonalpropertyorimprovementsto
real property or any portion of the property, used primarily in the manufacturing process and
resulting directly in the conversion of waste glass, waste plastic, wastepaper products, waste
paperboard, or waste wood products into new raw materials or products composed primarily
of recycled material. In the event such property shall also serve other purposes or uses of
productive benefit to the owner of the property, only such portion of the assessed valuation
thereof as may reasonably be calculated to be necessary for and devoted to the control or
abatement of pollution, to the enhancement of the quality of the air or water of this state, or
for recycling shall be exempt from taxation under this subsection.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, “pollution” means air pollution as defined in
section 455B.131 or water pollution as defined in section 455B.171. “Water of the state”
means the water of the state as defined in section 455B.171. “Enhance the quality” means to
diminish the level of pollutants below the air or water quality standards established by the
environmental protection commission of the department of natural resources.
20. Impoundment structures.
a. The impoundment structure and any land underlying an impoundment located
outside an incorporated city, which are not developed or used directly or indirectly for
nonagricultural income-producing purposes and which are maintained in a condition
satisfactory to the soil and water conservation district commissioners of the county in
which the impoundment structure and the impoundment are located. A person owning
land which qualifies for a property tax exemption under this subsection shall apply to the
county assessor each year not later than February 1 for the exemption. The application
shall be made on forms prescribed by the department of revenue. The first application
shall be accompanied by a copy of the water storage permit approved by the director of the
department of natural resources or the director’s designee, and a copy of the plan for the
construction of the impoundment structure and the impoundment. The construction plan
shall be used to determine the total acre-feet of the impoundment and the amount of land
which is eligible for the property tax exemption. The county assessor shall annually review
each application for the property tax exemption under this subsection and submit it, with
the recommendation of the soil and water conservation district commissioners, to the board
of supervisors for approval or denial. An applicant for a property tax exemption under this
* * *