§ 427.1 — Exemptions
The following classes of property shall not be taxed:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. Federal and state property.
a. The property of the United States and this state, including state university, university
* * *
and devoted to interment of human bodies and human remains.
7. Libraries and art galleries. All grounds and buildings used for public libraries,
public art galleries, and libraries and art galleries owned and kept by private individuals,
associations, or corporations, for public use and not for private profit. Claims for exemption
for libraries and art galleries owned and kept by private individuals, associations, or
corporations for public use and not for private profit must be filed with the local assessor
by February 1 of the first year the exemption is requested. Once the exemption is granted,
the exemption shall continue to be granted for subsequent assessment years without further
filing of claims as long as the property continues to be used as a library or art gallery for
public use and not for private profit.
8. Property of religious, literary, and charitable societies.
a. All grounds and buildings used or under construction by literary, scientific, charitable,
benevolent, agricultural, and religious institutions and societies solely for their appropriate
objects, not exceeding three hundred twenty acres in extent and not leased or otherwise used
or under construction with a view to pecuniary profit. However, an organization mentioned
in this subsection whose primary objective is to preserve land in its natural state may own
or lease land not exceeding three hundred twenty acres in each county for its appropriate
objects. For assessment years beginning on or after January 1, 2016, the exemption granted
by this subsection shall also apply to grounds owned by a religious institution or society, not
exceeding a total of fifty acres, if all monetary and in-kind profits of the religious institution
or society resulting from use or lease of the grounds are used exclusively by the religious
institution or society for the appropriate objects of the institution or society.
b. All deeds or leases by which such property is held shall be filed for record before the
property described in this subsection shall be omitted from the assessment. All such property
shall be listed upon the tax rolls of the district or districts in which it is located and shall have
ascribed to it an actual fair market value and an assessed or taxable value, as contemplated
by section 441.21, whether such property is subject to a levy or is exempted as provided in
this subsection and such information shall be open to public inspection.
9. Property of educational institutions. Real estate owned by any educational institution
of this state as a part of its endowment fund, to the extent of one hundred sixty acres in any
civil township except any real property acquired after January 1, 1965, by any educational
institution as a part of its endowment fund or upon which any income is derived or used,
directly or indirectly, for full or partial payment for services rendered, shall be taxed
* * *
paid in full or expires, whichever is sooner, subject to the provisions of subsection 14.
However, if the borrower’s original low-rent housing development mortgage is refinanced,
the exemption shall apply only until the date that would have been the final payment due
date under the terms of the borrower’s original low-rent housing development mortgage or
until the refinanced mortgage is paid in full or expires, whichever is sooner, subject to the
provisions of subsection 14.
21A. Dwelling unit property owned by community housing development
organization. Dwelling unit property owned and managed by a community housing
development organization, as recognized by the state of Iowa and the federal government
pursuant to criteria for community housing development organization designation contained
in the HOME program of the federal National Affordable Housing Act of 1990, if the
organization is also a nonprofit organization exempt from federal income tax under section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and owns and manages more than one hundred
fifty dwelling units that are located in a city with a population of more than one hundred
ten thousand. For the 2007 and subsequent assessment years, an application for exemption
must be filed with the assessing authority not later than February 1 of the assessment year
for which the exemption is sought. Upon the filing and allowance of the claim, the claim
shall be allowed on the property for successive years without further filing as long as the
property continues to qualify for the exemption.
22. Natural conservation or wildlife areas. Recreational lakes, forest covers, rivers and
streams, river and stream banks, and open prairies as designated by the board of supervisors
of the county in which located. The board of supervisors shall annually designate the real
property, not to exceed in the aggregate for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1983, the greater
of one percent of the acres assessed as agricultural land or three thousand acres in each
county, for which this exemption shall apply. For subsequent fiscal years, the limitation on
themaximumacreageofrealpropertythatmaybegrantedexemptionsshallbethelimitation
forthepreviousfiscalyear, unlesstheamountofacreagegrantedexemptionsfortheprevious
fiscal year equaled the limitation for that year, then the limitation for the subsequent fiscal
yearisthelimitationforthepreviousfiscalyearplusanincrease, nottoexceedthreehundred
acres, oftenpercentofthatlimitation. Theproceduresofthissubsectionshallbefollowedfor
eachassessmentyeartoprocureanexemptionforthefiscalyearbeginningintheassessment
year. The exemption shall be only for the fiscal year for which it is granted. A parcel of
property may be granted subsequent exemptions. The exemption shall only be granted for
parcels of property of two acres or more.
* * *