Iowa Statutes
§ 400.14 — Civil service status of chiefs
Iowa § 400.14
Title IXLOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 400CIVIL SERVICE
Iowa Code § 400.14 (2026).
A police officer under civil service may be appointed chief of police and a fire fighter under civil service may be appointed chief of the fire department without losing civil service status, and shall retain, while holding the office of chief, the same civil service rights that the officer or fire fighter may have had immediately previous to appointment as chief, but nothing in this section shall be deemed to extend to such individual any civil service right upon which the individual may retain the position of chief.