Iowa Statutes
§ 372.15 — Removal of appointees
Iowa § 372.15
Title IXLOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 372ORGANIZATION OF CITY GOVERNMENT
Iowa Code § 372.15 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by state or city law, all persons appointed to city office may be removed by the officer or body making the appointment, but every such removal shall be by written order. The order shall give the reasons, be filed in the office of the city clerk, and a copy shall be sent by certified mail to the person removed who, upon request filed with the clerk within thirty days of the date of mailing the copy, shall be granted a public hearing before the council on all issues connected with the removal. The hearing shall be held within thirty days of the date the request is filed, unless the person removed requests a later date.