Iowa Statutes
§ 351.27 — Right to kill tagged dog
Iowa § 351.27
Iowa Code § 351.27 (2026).
It shall be lawful for any person to kill a dog, wearing a collar with a rabies vaccination
tag attached, when the dog is caught in the act of chasing, maiming, or killing any domestic
animal or fowl, or when such dog is attacking or attempting to bite a person.