Iowa Statutes
§ 351.26 — Right and duty to kill untagged dog
Iowa § 351.26
Iowa Code § 351.26 (2026).
It shall be lawful for any person, and the duty of all peace officers within their respective
impoundment of dogs, to kill any dog for which a rabies vaccination tag is required, when
the dog is not wearing a collar with rabies vaccination tag attached.