Iowa Statutes
§ 327F.1 — Crossing railway, canal or watercourse
Iowa § 327F.1
Iowa Code § 327F.1 (2026).
Any railroad company may build its railway across, over, or under any other railway,
canal or watercourse, when necessary, but shall not thereby unnecessarily impede travel,
transportation or navigation. It shall be liable for all damages caused by such crossing.