Iowa Statutes
§ 321I.27 — Stopping and inspecting — warnings
Iowa § 321I.27
Iowa Code § 321I.27 (2026).
A peace officer may stop and inspect an all-terrain vehicle operated, parked, or stored on
public streets, highways, public lands, public ice, or designated riding trails of the state to
determine if the all-terrain vehicle is registered, numbered, or equipped as required by this
chapter and commission rules. The officer shall not inspect an area that is not essential to
determine compliance with the requirements. If the officer determines that the all-terrain
vehicle is not in compliance, the officer may issue a warning memorandum to the operator
and forward a copy to the commission. The warning memorandum shall indicate the items
found not in compliance and shall direct the owner or operator of the all-terrain vehicle to
havetheall-terrainvehicleincomplianceandreturnacopyofthewarningmemo