2006 Acts, ch 1119, §3, 11; 2015 Acts, ch 110, §94; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §883
252D.17 Notice to payor of income — duties and liability — criminal penalty.
1.The district court shall provide notice by sending a copy of the order for income
withholding or a notice of the order for income withholding to the obligor and the obligor’s
payor of income by regular mail, with proof of service completed according to rule of civil
procedure 1.442. Child support services shall provide notice of the income withholding
order by sending a notice of the order to the obligor’s payor of income by regular mail or by
electronic means. Proof of service may be completed according to rule of civil procedure
1.442. Child support services’ notice of the order may be sent to the payor of income on the
same date that
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
same date that the order is sent to the clerk of court for filing. In all other instances, the
income withholding order shall be filed with the clerk of court prior to sending the notice of
the order to the payor of income. In addition to the amount to be withheld for payment of
support, the order or the notice of the order shall be in a standard format as prescribed by
child support services and shall include all of the following information regarding the duties
of the payor in implementing the withholding order:
a. The withholding order or notice of the order for income withholding for child support
or child support and spousal support has priority over a garnishment or an assignment for
any other purpose.
b. As reimbursement for the payor’s processing costs, the payor may deduct a fee of no
more than two dollars for each payment in addition to the amount withheld for support. The
payor of income is not required to vary the payroll cycle to comply with the frequency of
payment of a support order.
c. The amount withheld for support, including the processing fee, shall not exceed the
amounts specified in 15 U.S.C. §1673(b).
d. The income withholding order is binding on an existing or future payor of income ten
days after receipt of the copy of the order or the notice of the order, and is binding whether
or not the copy of the order received is file-stamped.
e. The payor shall send the amounts withheld to the collection services center or the clerk
of the district court pursuant to section 252B.14 or, as appropriate, a comparable government
entity in another state as provided in chapter 252K, within seven business days of the date
the obligor is paid. “Business day” means a day on which state offices are open for regular
business.
f. The payor may combine amounts withheld from the obligors’ income in a single
payment to the clerk of the district court or to the collection services center or a comparable
government entity in another state as provided in chapter 252K, as appropriate. Whether
combined or separate, payments shall be identified by the name of the obligor, account
number, amount, and the date withheld. If payments for multiple obligors are combined, the
portion of the payment attributable to each obligor shall be specifically identified.
g. Thewithholdingisbindingonthepayoruntilfurthernoticebythecourtorchildsupport
services.
h. If the payor, with actual knowledge and intent to avoid legal obligation, fails to
withhold income or to pay the amounts withheld to the collection services center or the clerk
of court or, as appropriate, a comparable government entity in another state as provided
in chapter 252K in accordance with the provisions of the order, the notice of the order, or
5 SUPPORT PAYMENTS — INCOME WITHHOLDING, §252D.18
the notification of payors of income provisions established in section 252B.13A, the payor
commits a simple misdemeanor for a first offense and is liable for the accumulated amount
which should have been withheld, together with costs, interest, and reasonable attorney fees
related to the collection of the amounts due from the payor. For each subsequent offense
prescribed under this paragraph, the payor commits a serious misdemeanor and is liable for
the accumulated amount which should have been withheld, together with costs, interest,
and reasonable attorney fees related to the collection of the amounts due from the payor.
i. The payor shall promptly notify the court or child support services when the obligor’s
employment or other income terminates, and provide the obligor’s last known address and
the name and address of the obligor’s new employer, if known.
j. Any payor who discharges an obligor, refuses to employ an obligor, or takes disciplinary
action against an obligor based upon income withholding is guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
A withholding order or the notice of the order for income withholding has the same force
* * *