§ 235E.2 — Dependent adult abuse reports in facilities and programs
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1. a. The department shall receive and evaluate reports of dependent adult abuse in
facilities and programs. The department shall inform the department of health and human
services of such evaluations and dispositions and those individuals who should be placed on
the central registry for dependent adult abuse pursuant to section 235E.7. If the department
believes the situation involves an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare
requiring immediate agency action to seek emergency placement on the central registry, the
department may utilize emergency adjudicative proceedings pursuant to section 17A.18A.
b. Reports of dependent adult abuse which is the result of the acts or omissions of the
dependent adult shall be collected and maintained in the files of the dependent adult as
assessments only and shall not be included in the central registry.
c. A report of dependent adult abuse that meets the definition of dependent adult abuse
under section 235E.1, subsection 5, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1), subparagraph division
(a) or (d), or section 235E.1, subsection 5, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (3), which the
department determines is minor, isolated, and unlikely to reoccur shall be collected and
maintained by the department of health and human services as an assessment only for a
five-year period and shall not be included in the central registry and shall not be considered
to be founded dependent adult abuse. A subsequent report of dependent adult abuse that
meets the definition of dependent adult abuse under section 235E.1, subsection 5, paragraph
“a”, subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) or (d), or section 235E.1, subsection
5, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (3), that occurs within the five-year period, and that is
committed by the caretaker responsible for the act or omission which was the subject of
the previous report of dependent adult abuse which the department determined was minor,
isolated, and unlikely to reoccur, may be considered minor, isolated, and unlikely to reoccur
depending on the circumstances of the report.
2. A staff member or employee of a facility or program who, in the course of employment,
examines, attends, counsels, or treats a dependent adult in a facility or program and
reasonably believes the dependent adult has suffered dependent adult abuse, shall report
the suspected dependent adult abuse to the department.
3. a. If a staff member or employee is required to make a report pursuant to this section,
the staff member or employee shall immediately notify the person in charge or the person’s
designated agent who shall then notify the department within twenty-four hours of such
notification. If the person in charge is the alleged perpetrator of dependent adult abuse, the
staff member shall directly report the abuse to the department within twenty-four hours.
b. The employer or supervisor of a person who is required to or may make a report
pursuant to this section shall not apply a policy, work rule, or other requirement that
interferes with the person making a report of dependent adult abuse or that results in the
failure of another person to make the report.
4. An employee of a financial institution may report suspected financial exploitation of a
dependent adult to the department.
5. Any other person who believes that a dependent adult has suffered dependent adult
abuse may report the suspected dependent adult abuse to the department. The department
shall transfer any reports received of dependent adult abuse in the community to the
department of health and human services. The department of health and human services
shall transfer any reports received of dependent adult abuse in facilities or programs to the
department.
6. The department shall inform the appropriate county attorney of any report of
dependent adult abuse. The department may provide the county attorney, other appropriate
law enforcement agencies, and appropriate licensing boards with the department’s
evaluation materials and findings related to a report of dependent adult abuse. The
§235E.2, DEPENDENT ADULT ABUSE IN FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS 4
department may request information from any person believed to have knowledge of a case
of dependent adult abuse. The person, including but not limited to a county attorney, a law
enforcement agency, a multidisciplinary team, a social services agency in the state, or any
person who is required pursuant to subsection 2 to report dependent adult abuse, whether
or not the person made the specific dependent adult abuse report, shall cooperate and assist
in the evaluation upon the request of the department. If the department’s assessment reveals
that dependent adult abuse exists which might constitute a criminal offense, a report shall
be made to the appropriate law enforcement agency. County attorneys and appropriate law
enforcement agencies shall also take any other lawful action necessary or advisable for the
protection of the dependent adult.
a. If, upon completion of an investigation of a report of dependent adult abuse, the
department determines that the best interests of the dependent adult require court action,
the department shall notify the department of health and human services of the potential
need for a guardian or conservator or for admission or commitment to an appropriate
institution or facility pursuant to the applicable procedures under chapter 125, 222, 229,
or 633, or shall pursue other remedies provided by law. The appropriate county attorney
shall assist the department of health and human services in the preparation of the necessary
papers to initiate the action and shall appear and represent the department of health and
human services at all district court proceedings.
b. Inspectors within the department shall be specially trained to investigate cases of
* * *