Iowa Statutes
§ 216C.10 — Use of hearing dog
Iowa § 216C.10
Title VIHUMAN SERVICES
Ch. 216CRIGHTS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Iowa Code § 216C.10 (2026).
1.A deaf or hard-of-hearing person has the right to be accompanied by a hearing dog, under control and especially trained to assist the deaf or hard-of-hearing by responding to sound, in any place listed in sections 216C.3 and 216C.4 without being required to make additional payment for the hearing dog. A landlord shall waive lease restrictions on the keeping of dogs for a deaf or hard-of-hearing person with a hearing dog. The deaf or hard-of-hearing person is liable for damage done to any premises or facility by a hearing dog.
2.A person who denies or interferes with the right of a deaf or hard-of-hearing person under this section is, upon conviction, guilty of a simple misdemeanor.