Georgia Statutes
§ 9-9-13 — Vacation of award by court; application; grounds; rehearing; appeal of order
Georgia § 9-9-13
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-9-13 (2026).
(a)An application to vacate an award shall be made to the court within three months after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.
(b)The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a demand for arbitration if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by:
(1)Corruption, fraud, or misconduct in procuring the award;
(2)Partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral;
(3)An overstepping by the arbitrators of their authority or such imperfect execution of it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made;
(4)A failure to follow the procedure of this part, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of this fail