Georgia Statutes
§ 9-8-8 — Receiver an officer of court; subject to court's orders or removal
Georgia § 9-8-8
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-8-8 (2026).
(a)The receiver is an officer and servant of the court appointing him, is responsible to no other tribunal than the court, and must in all things obey its direction.
(b)The receiver shall discharge his trust according to the orders or decrees of the court appointing him. He is at all times subject to its orders and may be brought to account and removed at its pleasure.