Georgia Statutes
§ 9-6-63 — Service of writ and process
Georgia § 9-6-63
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-6-63 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "personal service" means service by placing a copy of the writ and process in the quo warranto proceeding in the hands of the defendant.
(b)The writ and process in a quo warranto proceeding shall be served on the defendant personally.
(c)Service of the writ and process in such proceeding upon a resident of this state who is temporarily residing or sojourning outside this state may be perfected in the same manner as is provided for service of process by publication as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of Code Section 9-11-4 or personal service outside the state as set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 9-11-4 . When service is perfected upon any such person as provided for in the aforesaid Code section, then the p