Georgia Statutes
§ 9-6-26 — Mandamus not granted where fruitless, nor on suspicion
Georgia § 9-6-26
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-6-26 (2026).
Mandamus will not be granted when it is manifest that the writ would, for any cause, be nugatory or fruitless, nor will it be granted on a mere suspicion or fear, before a refusal to act or the doing of a wrongful act.