Georgia Statutes
§ 9-6-1 — Final judgment prerequisite to appeal; grant of new trial subject to review
Georgia § 9-6-1
O.C.G.A. § 9-6-1 (2026).
No appeal as to any ruling or decision in a mandamus or quo warranto proceeding or in a case involving a writ of prohibition may be taken until there has been a final judgment in the trial court. The grant of a new trial shall be treated as a final judgment in these cases and subject to review as in other cases.