Georgia Statutes
§ 9-5-8 — Grant of injunctions in discretion of court; power to be exercised cautiously
Georgia § 9-5-8
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-5-8 (2026).
The granting and continuing of injunctions shall always rest in the sound discretion of the judge, according to the circumstances of each case. This power shall be prudently and cautiously exercised and, except in clear and urgent cases, should not be resorted to.