Georgia Statutes
§ 9-5-3 — When court proceedings enjoined; injunctions against sheriffs' sales
Georgia § 9-5-3
O.C.G.A. § 9-5-3 (2026).
(a)Equity will not enjoin the proceedings and processes of a court of law, absent some intervening equity or other proper defense of which a party, without fault on his part, cannot avail himself at law.
(b)Writs of injunction may be issued by judges of the superior courts to enjoin sales by sheriffs, at any time before a sale takes place, in any proper case made by application for injunction.