Georgia Statutes
§ 9-4-3 — Further relief; interlocutory extraordinary relief to preserve status quo
Georgia § 9-4-3
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-4-3 (2026).
(a)Further plenary relief, legal or equitable, including but not limited to damages, injunction, mandamus, or quo warranto, may be sought in a petition seeking declaratory judgment, and in such case, the action shall be governed as to process, service, and procedure by Code Section 9-4-5 . In all such cases, the court shall award to the petitioning party such relief as the pleadings and evidence may show him to be entitled; and the failure of the petition to state a cause of action for declaratory relief shall not affect the right of the party to any other relief, legal or equitable, to which he may be entitled.
(b)The court, in order to maintain the status quo pending the adjudication of the questions or to preserve equitable rights, may grant injunction and other interlocutory extraord