Georgia Statutes
§ 9-4-2 — [Effective until 7/1/2026] Declaratory judgments authorized; force and effect
Georgia § 9-4-2
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-4-2 (2026).
(a)In cases of actual controversy, the respective superior courts of this state and the Georgia State-wide Business Court shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be prayed; and the declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and be reviewable as such.
(b)In addition to the cases specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, the respective superior courts of this state and the Georgia State-wide Business Court shall have power, upon petition or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party petitioning for the declaration, whether or not furth