Georgia Statutes
§ 9-3-97-1 — Tolling of limitations for medical malpractice
Georgia § 9-3-97-1
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-97-1 (2026).
(a)The periods of limitation for bringing an action for medical malpractice as provided in Code Sections 9-3-71 and 9-3-72 shall be tolled if:
(1)The injured person or his duly appointed attorney makes a request by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, upon any physician, hospital, or other health care provider for medical records in their custody or control relating to such injured person's health or medical treatment which medical records the injured person is entitled by law to receive;
(2)The request, if made by an injured person's duly appointed attorney, has enclosed therewith a properly executed medical authorization authorizing release of the requested information to said attorney;
(3)Such request expressly requests that the med