Georgia Statutes
§ 9-3-110 — New promise to be in writing
Georgia § 9-3-110
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-110 (2026).
A new promise, in order to renew a right of action already barred or to constitute a point from which the limitation shall commence running on a right of action not yet barred, shall be in writing, either in the party's own handwriting or subscribed by him or someone authorized by him.