Georgia Statutes
§ 9-2-61 — Renewal of case after dismissal
Georgia § 9-2-61
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 (2026).
(a)When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the requirement of payment of costs in the original action as required by subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-41 ; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once.
(b)This Code section shall not apply to contracts for the sale of goods covered by Article 2 of Title 11.
(c)The p