Georgia Statutes
§ 9-2-46 — Institution of action on same cause in other state; setting case in this state; postponement limited
Georgia § 9-2-46
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-46 (2026).
(a)Whenever it is made to appear to the judge of any court that any party to a case pending in the court, after the case has been commenced, has instituted proceedings in any court of any other state involving the same controversy or cause of action, or in which the judgment which might be rendered in the other state might be pleadable in the case in this state as affecting the relief sought, it shall be the duty of the judge of the court in which the case is pending to set the case specially and ahead of all other business for trial as the first case at the next ensuing term of the court, except for other cases having precedence for the same reason.
(b)No case so assigned for trial shall be continued or postponed for more than 30 days for any cause whatsoever at the instance of the part