Georgia Statutes
§ 9-2-44 — Effect of former recovery; pendency of former action
Georgia § 9-2-44
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-44 (2026).
(a)A former recovery or the pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good cause of abatement. However, if the first action is so defective that no recovery can possibly be had, the pendency of a former action shall not abate the latter.
(b)Parol evidence shall be admissible to show that a matter apparently covered by the judgment was not passed upon by the court.