Georgia Statutes
§ 9-2-21 — Parties to actions for torts; notice to Department of Community Health for a party who has received medical assistance benefits
Georgia § 9-2-21
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-21 (2026).
(a)An action for a tort shall, in general, be brought in the name of the person whose legal right has been affected. In the case of an injury to property, a tort action shall be brought in the name of the person who was legally interested in the property at the time the injury thereto was committed or in the name of his assignee.
(b)An action for a tort shall be brought against the party committing the injury, either by himself, his servant, or an agent in his employ.
(c)If the person whose legal right has been affected has received medical assistance benefits pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 49, prior to initiating recovery action, the representative or attorney who has actual knowledge of the receipt of said benefits shall notify the Department of Community Health of the claim. Mailing