Georgia Statutes
§ 9-16-12 — In rem forfeiture
Georgia·Title 9
(a)In actions in rem, the property which is the subject of the complaint for forfeiture shall be named as the defendant. The complaint shall be verified on oath or affirmation by a duly authorized agent of the state in a manner consistent with Article 5 of Chapter 10 of this title. Such complaint shall describe the property with reasonable particularity; state that it is located within the county or will be located within the county during the pendency of the action; state its present custodian; state the name of the owner or interest holder, if known; allege the essential elements of the criminal violation which is claimed to exist; state the place of seizure, if the property was seized; and conclude with a prayer of due process to enforce the forfeiture.
(b)(1) A copy of the complaint