Georgia Statutes
§ 9-16-11 — Quasi-judicial forfeiture for property valued at $25,000.00 or less; notice; procedure
Georgia § 9-16-11
O.C.G.A. § 9-16-11 (2026).
(a)If the estimated value of personal property seized is $25,000.00 or less, the state attorney shall post a notice of the seizure of such property in a prominent location in the courthouse of the county in which the property was seized. Such notice shall include:
(1)A description of the property;
(2)The date and place of seizure;
(3)The conduct giving rise to forfeiture;
(4)The alleged violation of law; and (5) A statement that the owner or interest holder of such property has 30 days within which a claim must be served on the state attorney by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, and that such claim shall be signed by the owner or interest holder and shall provide:
(A)The name of the claimant;
(B)The address at which the claimant resides;
(C)A