Georgia Statutes
§ 9-15-14 — Litigation costs and attorney's fees assessed for frivolous actions and defenses
Georgia § 9-15-14
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14 (2026).
(a)In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position. Attorney's fees and expenses so awarded shall be assessed against the party asserting such claim, defense, or other position, or against that party's attorney, or against both in such manner as is just.
(b)The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon t