Georgia Statutes
§ 9-14-41 — Article as exclusive procedure
Georgia § 9-14-41
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-41 (2026).
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this article provides the exclusive procedure for seeking a writ of habeas corpus for persons whose liberty is being restrained by virtue of a sentence imposed against them by a state court of record.