Georgia Statutes
§ 9-14-16 — When person not to be discharged
Georgia § 9-14-16
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-16 (2026).
No person shall be discharged upon the hearing of a writ of habeas corpus in the following cases:
(1)When he is imprisoned under lawful process issued from a court of competent jurisdiction unless his case is one in which bail is allowed and proper bail is tendered;
(2)By reason of any irregularity in the warrant or commitment where the same substantially conforms to the requirements of law;
(3)For want of bond to prosecute;
(4)When the person is imprisoned under a bench warrant which is regular upon its face;
(5)By reason of any misnomer in the warrant or commitment when the court is satisfied that the person detained is the party charged with the offense;
(6)When the person is in custody for a contempt of court and the court has not exceeded its jurisdiction in the length of the im