Georgia Statutes
§ 9-13-80 — Execution to be canceled when satisfied; private right of action; damages
Georgia § 9-13-80
O.C.G.A. § 9-13-80 (2026).
(a)Upon the satisfaction of the entire debt upon which an execution has been issued, the plaintiff in execution or his or her attorney shall timely direct the clerk to cancel the execution and mark the judgment satisfied. Such direction shall be delivered to the clerk not later than 30 days following the date upon which the execution was fully satisfied.
(b)(1) A private right of action shall be granted to a judgment debtor upon the failure of such plaintiff or counsel to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section.
(2)Failure to direct cancellation and satisfaction within 60 days after satisfaction of the entire debt shall be prima-facie evidence of untimeliness.
(3)Recovery may be had by way of motion in the action precipitating the judgment and execution or by