Georgia Statutes
§ 9-13-172-1 — "Eligible sale" defined; recision of sale; damages
Georgia § 9-13-172-1
O.C.G.A. § 9-13-172-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, "eligible sale" means a judicial or nonjudicial sale that was conducted in the usual manner of a sheriff's sale and that was rescinded by the seller within 30 days after the sale but before the deed or deed under power has been delivered to the purchaser.
(b)Upon rescission of an eligible sale, the seller shall return to the purchaser, within five days of the rescission, all bid funds paid by the purchaser.
(c)Where the eligible sale was rescinded due to an automatic stay pursuant to the filing of bankruptcy by a person with an interest in the property, the damages that may be awarded to the purchaser in any civil action shall be limited to the amount of the bid funds tendered at the sale.
(d)Where the eligible sale was rescinded due to:
(1)The statuto