Georgia Statutes
§ 9-12-93 — When purchased property discharged from lien
Georgia § 9-12-93
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-12-93 (2026).
When any person has bona fide and for a valuable consideration purchased real or personal property and has been in the possession of the real property for four years or of the personal property for two years, such property shall be discharged from the lien of any judgment against the person from whom it was purchased or against any predecessor in title of real or personal property. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to otherwise affect the validity or enforceability of such judgment, except to discharge such property from any such lien of judgment.